1999-2000 Florida High School Sports Awards Winners

Football

Mr. Football: Willie Green – Osceola High School
Coach: Milton Watson – Glades Central High School

Volleyball

Miss Volleyball: Delvane Diaz – Berkeley Preparatory School
Coach: Virginia Kelly – Olympic Heights High School

Cross Country

Mr. Cross Country: Cory Presnick – Inverness High School
Coach: Glenn Cable – Ridgewood High School
Miss Cross Country: Hilary White – Buchholz High School
Coach: Rick Rothman – Spanish River High School

Swimming

Mr. Swimming: Alex Lim – Bolles School
Coach: Lisa Allgeyer – Satellite High School
Miss Swimming: Janelle Atkinson – Bolles School
Coach: Clay Parnell – Lake Brantley High School

Golf

Mr. Golf: Christo Greyling – Lake Highland Preparatory School
Coach: David Riley – Christopher Columbus High School
Miss Golf: Catherine Cartwright – Estero High School
Coach: Frank George – Chamberlain High School

Basketball

Mr. Basketball: Orien Greene – Gainesville High School
Coach: Anthony Long – Gainesville High School
Miss Basketball: Binky Martello – Jay High School
Coach: Ronnie Bond – Washington High School

Soccer

Mr. Soccer: Rob Daly – Jesuit High School
Coach: Adrian Bush – Gaither High School
Miss Soccer: Nandi Pryce – Lake Howell High School
Coach: Dean Johnson – Lakeland Christian School

Wrestling

Mr. Wrestling: Mike Rio -
Coach: James Husk – Southridge High School

Weightlifting

Mr. Weightlifting: Jason Trost – Spruce Creek High School
Coach: Lane Lowery – Spruce Creek High School

Tennis

Mr. Tennis: Alexander Bogomolov – Sunset High School
Coach: Toni Armeda – Eastside High School
Miss Tennis: Milangela Morales – Sunset High School
Coach: Jo Cabana – Cardinal Gibbons High School

Track

Mr. Track: Justin Gatlin – Woodham High School
Coach: Jay Cormier – Woodham High School
Miss Track: Sanya Richards – St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Coach: Sam Burley – Southridge High School

Baseball

Mr. Baseball: Tony Richie – Bishop Kenny High School
Coach: Bob West – Bishop Kenny High School

Softball

Miss Softball: Claire Sua – St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Coach: Kathy Finnucan – Trinity Preparatory School

Scholar Athletes

Jennifer Stahl – Fort Myers High School
Craig Candeto – DeLand High School
Robert Zahra – Trinity Preparatory School
Kathleen McGlynn – Leon High School
Jennifer Owens – Braddock High School